Skip Navigation

MARIAN HIGH SCHOOL

HOME OF THE MUSTANGS

Menu

MARIAN HIGH SCHOOL

HOME OF THE MUSTANGS

MARIAN HIGH SCHOOL

HOME OF THE MUSTANGS

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 months ago

Varsity Skiing (S) vs. St. Mary's, Walled Lake Central

Game Date
Feb 9, 2022

February 9, 2022

WHITE LAKE - Marian needed a pair of wins in a makeup meet from the first week of the season to complete a prefect, 8-0 record in dual divisional races. 

The Mustangs defeated Walled Lake Central, 10-41 and topped St. Mary's, 10-47. 

Five of the eight wins on the season resulted in a perfect 20-point score between slalom and giant slalom events. 

Emma Borgula again led the Mustangs, this time with her first-ever first place finish in the slalom (22.12, 26.03 - 48.15). Agatha Valka finished third (51.08), while Katelyn Triemstra (4th, 52.73) and Susie Klein (8th, 55.51) all recorded top ten finishes. 

On the JV side, Izzy Denipoti (28.02) captured first place and in fact, won every JV race this year except for one. 

Marian will put their perfect record to the test in the Alpine Valley Divisional Championship Thursday morning. 

Team : Marian   Total Points : 10.0   Rank : 1st
Bib  Class     Name                   Red         Blue        Result   Points Used
__________________________________________________________________________________
82   GIRLS     Emma Borgula          22.12 (1)    26.03 (1)    48.15 (1)    1    *
83   GIRLS     Agatha Valka          22.99 (2)    28.09 (2)    51.08 (2)    2    *
81   GIRLS     Katelyn Triemstra     24.26 (3)    28.47 (3)    52.73 (3)    3    *
84   GIRLS     Susie Klein           25.34 (4)    30.17 (4)    55.51 (4)    4    *
85   GIRLS     Stella Lowman         26.35 (7)    30.76 (5)    57.11 (5)    5
87   GIRLS     Paige Rawlins         25.88 (5)    32.15 (6)    58.03 (6)    6
86   GIRLS     Bleu Borromeo         28.07 (9)    32.95 (7)  1:01.02 (8)    8
88   GIRLS     Joelle Osmond         28.16 (10    34.79 (10  1:02.95 (9)    9

Team : St. Mary's Total Points : 47.0   Rank : 2nd
Bib  Class     Name                   Red         Blue        Result   Points Used
__________________________________________________________________________________
92   GIRLS     Elyse Martel          27.25 (8)    33.71 (8)  1:00.96 (7)    7    *
93   GIRLS     Pia Zammit            29.69 (11    36.86 (11  1:06.55 (10)  10    *
94   GIRLS     Gabby Stempien            DNF      33.88 (9)                15    *
90   GIRLS     Rachel Sigler             DSQ      41.19 (12                15    *
91   GIRLS     Eve Jackson           25.95 (6)        DSQ                  15
95   GIRLS     Courtney Highers                                            15

Team : Marian Total Points : 10.0   Rank : 1st
Bib  Class     Name                   Red         Blue        Result   Points Used
__________________________________________________________________________________
82   GIRLS     Emma Borgula          22.12 (1)    26.03 (1)    48.15 (1)    1    *
83   GIRLS     Agatha Valka          22.99 (2)    28.09 (2)    51.08 (2)    2    *
81   GIRLS     Katelyn Triemstra     24.26 (3)    28.47 (3)    52.73 (3)    3    *
84   GIRLS     Susie Klein           25.34 (4)    30.17 (4)    55.51 (4)    4    *
85   GIRLS     Stella Lowman         26.35 (7)    30.76 (5)    57.11 (5)    5
87   GIRLS     Paige Rawlins         25.88 (5)    32.15 (6)    58.03 (6)    6
86   GIRLS     Bleu Borromeo         28.07 (9)    32.95 (7)  1:01.02 (8)    8
88   GIRLS     Joelle Osmond         28.16 (10    34.79 (9)  1:02.95 (9)    9

Team : WL Central Total Points : 41.0   Rank : 2nd
Bib  Class     Name                   Red         Blue        Result   Points Used
__________________________________________________________________________________
121  GIRLS     Allee Galvin          26.03 (6)    33.06 (8)    59.09 (7)    7    *
122  GIRLS     Kate Scott            27.90 (8)    35.72 (11  1:03.62 (10)  10    *
123  GIRLS     Olivia Ohly           28.67 (11    35.67 (10  1:04.34 (11)  11    *
124  GIRLS     Elise Macuga        1:02.25 (12        DNF                  13    


Varsity SL                                   

Pl  Bib  Class Team    Name                 Red           Blue        Result
_______________________________________________________________________________
1   82   GIRLS MST   Emma Borgula          22.12 (1)     26.03 (1)     48.15 (1)
2   114  GIRLS MIL   Maddie Melody         22.98 (2)     27.10 (2)     50.08 (2)
3   83   GIRLS MST   Agatha Valka          22.99 (3)     28.09 (3)     51.08 (3)
4   81   GIRLS MST   Katelyn Triemstra     24.26 (6)     28.47 (4)     52.73 (4)
5   117  GIRLS MIL   Natalie Melody        24.27 (7)     28.95 (5)     53.22 (5)
6   116  GIRLS MIL   Ellis DeYoung         23.79 (5)     29.55 (6)     53.34 (6)
7   113  GIRLS MIL   Bella Woolhiser       24.60 (8)     30.84 (10)    55.44 (7)
8   84   GIRLS MST   Susie Klein           25.34 (12)    30.17 (7)     55.51 (8)
9   132  GIRLS WLN   Katrina Impellizze    24.86 (9)     30.83 (9)     55.69 (9)
10  145  GIRLS WB    Charlotte Brager      25.38 (13)    31.28 (11)    56.66 (10)
11  99   GIRLS HHS   Reagan Aylor          24.93 (10)    32.03 (13)    56.96 (11)
12  98   GIRLS HHS   Sabrina Pezzotti      25.31 (11)    31.75 (12)    57.06 (12)
13  85   GIRLS MST   Stella Lowman         26.35 (20)    30.76 (8)     57.11 (13)
14  87   GIRLS MST   Paige Rawlins         25.88 (15)    32.15 (14)    58.03 (14)
15  115  GIRLS MIL   Makayla Woolhiser     23.32 (4)     34.74 (28)    58.06 (15)
16  156  GIRLS LHS   Mahana Gallmeyer      26.39 (21)    32.69 (16)    59.08 (16)
17  121  GIRLS WLC   Allee Galvin          26.03 (18)    33.06 (20)    59.09 (17)
18  131  GIRLS WLN   Elaina Weiland        26.55 (23)    32.63 (15)    59.18 (18)
19  129  GIRLS WLN   Claire McClure        26.75 (25)    32.81 (17)    59.56 (19)
20  134  GIRLS WLN   Lila Sparks           27.36 (27)    32.83 (18)  1:00.19 (20)
21  100  GIRLS HHS   Allison Steffe        26.73 (24)    33.65 (23)  1:00.38 (21)
22  146  GIRLS WB    Mariana Lopez         25.97 (17)    34.79 (29)  1:00.76 (22)
23  92   GIRLS OLSM- Elyse Martel          27.25 (26)    33.71 (24)  1:00.96 (23)
24  86   GIRLS MST   Bleu Borromeo         28.07 (33)    32.95 (19)  1:01.02 (24)
25  107  GIRLS NOVI  Camber Smith          27.88 (30)    34.04 (26)  1:01.92 (25)
26  119  GIRLS MIL   Ella Stufft           28.75 (38)    33.26 (21)  1:02.01 (26)
27  133  GIRLS WLN   Maia Hutchinson       28.56 (35)    34.07 (27)  1:02.63 (27)
28  158  GIRLS LHS   Sophie Mensch         27.90 (31)    35.00 (31)  1:02.90 (28)
29  88   GIRLS MST   Joelle Osmond         28.16 (34)    34.79 (29)  1:02.95 (29)
30  122  GIRLS WLC   Kate Scott            27.90 (31)    35.72 (34)  1:03.62 (30)
31  154  GIRLS LHS   Allison Day           25.83 (14)    38.10 (41)  1:03.93 (31)
32  889  GIRLS WLN   Marissa Plasencia     28.70 (37)    35.27 (32)  1:03.97 (32)
33  123  GIRLS WLC   Olivia Ohly           28.67 (36)    35.67 (33)  1:04.34 (33)
34  130  GIRLS WLN   Carys Dunmore         27.78 (29)    37.84 (38)  1:05.62 (34)
35  93   GIRLS OLSM- Pia Zammit            29.69 (40)    36.86 (35)  1:06.55 (35)
36  106  GIRLS NOVI  Maya Babtist          29.53 (39)    37.08 (36)  1:06.61 (36)
37  118  GIRLS MIL   Rylee Lynch           26.54 (22)    40.17 (46)  1:06.71 (37)
38  109  GIRLS NOVI  Annie Minkova         29.74 (41)    37.19 (37)  1:06.93 (38)
39  155  GIRLS LHS   Emily Day             33.84 (47)    33.28 (22)  1:07.12 (39)
40  120  GIRLS MIL   Ashley Spangler       31.42 (44)    37.84 (38)  1:09.26 (40)
41  105  GIRLS NOVI  Sonia Babtist         31.33 (42)    38.20 (42)  1:09.53 (41)
42  111  GIRLS NOVI  Alex Demore           32.80 (46)    37.90 (40)  1:10.70 (42)
43  101  GIRLS HHS   Megan McMaster        31.81 (45)    39.25 (45)  1:11.06 (43)
44  153  GIRLS LHS   Chloe Saleeby         31.40 (43)    40.90 (48)  1:12.30 (44)
45  159  GIRLS LHS   Gabrielle Dziedzic    36.08 (48)    40.57 (47)  1:16.65 (45)
46  135  GIRLS WLN   Claire Vachon         27.48 (28)    52.00 (52)  1:19.48 (46)
47  97   GIRLS HHS   Josephine Wisniews    40.54 (49)    49.72 (51)  1:30.26 (47)
48  94   GIRLS OLSM- Gabby Stempien            DNF       33.88 (25)             
49  110  GIRLS NOVI  Karin Tanaka              DSQ       38.45 (43)              

JV Time Trial                                  

Pl  Bib  Class Team    Name                 Red           Blue        Result
________________________________________________________________________________
1   925  GIRLS RMST  Izzy Denipoti         28.02 (1)                             
2   922  GIRLS RMST  Kaitlyn Kausler       29.09 (2)                             
3   926  GIRLS RMST  Sofia Sarafa          30.25 (3)                             
4   936  GIRLS WLN   Rachel Hiltz          30.50 (4)                             
5   907  GIRLS LHS   Layla Kohr            32.68 (5)                             
6   908  GIRLS MIL   Aida Machuca          33.27 (6)                             
7   917  GIRLS NOVI  Tabitha Long          34.07 (7)                             
8   935  GIRLS WLN   Josefina Knapp        34.10 (8)                             
9   911  GIRLS MIL   Sophia Machuca        34.88 (9)                             
10  912  GIRLS MIL   Bethany Bentz         35.76 (10)                            
11  943  GIRLS WLN   Jamie Beleutz         35.77 (11)                            
12  913  GIRLS NOVI  Nikki Swamy         1:25.82 (12)             


https://marianathletics.com